Slip and Fall Lawyers
[…] Whether you are hospitalized or recovering at home, we can come to you.
What Happens When There Is Partial Fault?
In some cases, a slip and fall victim may believe that they are partially at-fault for the accident. It is important to note that you are not responsible for determining fault if you are injured in a slip and fall accident. Furthermore, you should never make any statements regarding fault or liability until an injury lawyer reviews your case.
In New York, partial fault is not a complete bar to recovery. Under Section 1411 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CVP), “culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery.” However, the amount of damages you are entitled to receive may be diminished in proportion with your culpable conduct.