Injured After Slipping and Falling on Icy or Snowy Walkway? Here’s What to Do.
[…] A property owner is responsible for the sidewalk abutting their property, including, but not limited to, “the intersection quadrant for corner property.” Under this code section, a property owner may be held liable for any personal injury approximately caused by their failure to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition, including the negligent failure to remove snow or ice.
Who Is Responsible for Removing Snow and Ice from Sidewalks?
Under New York City Administrative Code § 16-123, property owners are responsible for the removal of snow, ice, and dirt on sidewalks adjoining their property. Specifically, the statute requires that “Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved,” remove snow, ice, or dirt from their sidewalks.
The snow or ice must be removed from the sidewalk and gutter within four hours after the snow ceases to fall. However, the four-hour requirement does not apply to the hours of 9:00 pm to 7:00 am.
How Do I Prove Who Was Responsible for My Injuries?